TAAC West Commander

Brig. Gen. Giovanni Parmiggiani (ITA)

Brigadier General Giovanni Parmiggiani was born in Novellara (Reggio Emilia), North Italy.

In 1985, he joined the Italian Army Military Academy in Modena and was commissioned as Second Lieutenant in 1987.

Brig. Gen. Parmiggiani has served as an amphibious infantry officer at all levels.

Upon graduation from the Basic School and Infantry Officers Course, he was assigned to the "Lagunari" amphibious Regiment in Venice where he served as AAVs Platoon Commander, Reconnaissance Platoon - RECON Commander and Infantry Company Commander. After that period, he was assigned to the Military Academy as Cadets Company Commander for two years. 

In 1997, he attended the Italian Army War College followed by an assignment to the Italian Land Forces Command (COMFOTER) in Verona as Operations Officer (Branch G3). 

In 1999, he served in Bosnia Herzegovina as staff officer at the multinational Division Headquarters MND-SE in Mostar (NATO mission SFOR).

From July 2001 to July 2002, he attended the French "Collège interarmées de Défense (Joint War College)” in Paris. Upon completion, he was assigned to the Italian Defense General Staff in Rome (Executive Office of the Chief of the Italian Defense General Staff). 

In 2004, he returned to Venice as "Lagunari" amphibious Battalion commander.

In September 2006, he started his three year assignment as Army Assistant to the Italian Defense Attaché in Paris (France). 

From 2009 to 2010 Brig. Gen. Parmiggiani was the regiment commander of the 85° Volunteers Training Regiment in Montorio Veronese (Verona).

From 2010 to 2011 Brig. Gen. Parmiggiani was the regiment commander of the "Lagunari" amphibious Regiment in Venice. During this period, he led the entire Regiment in Afghanistan as Task Force South Commander, in the province of Farah (Regional Command West) in NATO ISAF mission.

From August 2011 to 2014 he was appointed as ACOS-OPS Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations (Chief Branch G3) of the Italian Army Land Forces Command in Verona.

From October 2014 to September 2015 he was appointed as Deputy DCOS OPS of NATO ISAF HQ (Kabul – Afghanistan) that has since been renamed Headquarters Resolute Support (RS HQ).

In October 2015 ha has been appointed as DCOS Operations, Training, Intelligence and Lessons Learned of the Italian Land Forces Command in Verona.

From September 2016 to September 2017 he was appointed (again) as Deputy DCOS OPS, Headquarters Resolute Support (Kabul – Afghanistan).

From November 2017 he has been appointed as 80th General Commanding Officer of the "Pozzuolo del Friuli” Combined Arms Brigade and now is deployed in Herat, Afghanistan, as TAAC-W Commander.

Brig. Gen. Parmiggiani’s awards and decoration include:

- US Officer of the Legion of Merit (Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster);

Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic;

- Knight of the Order of Merit of the French Republic;- Order pro Merito Melitensi Cross.

His professional qualifications include two Italian 5 years combined bachelor's/master's degrees in "International and Diplomatic Science” (Italy - University of Trieste) and "Strategic Studies” (Italy - University of Torino), two master degrees in Strategic Studies and a French "Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)” in history (France - Ecole pratique des hautes etudes/EPHE) and he speaks French, English and Portuguese.

Brig. Gen. Parmiggiani is married to Cristina, and has three beloved children.

 

 

     SitemapNATOFind us on ...

FacebookFacebook   TwitterTwitter     Instagram Instagram    YouTubeYouTube