TAAC West Commander

Brig. Gen. Francesco Bruno (ITA)

Brigadier General Francesco Bruno commands Train, Advise, Assist Command-West.

 

Brig. Gen. Bruno was born in Messina (Sicily) in 1966. He graduated from the Italian Military Academy in 1987 and was commissioned as an Infantry Officer. He has both a degree and a masters in Strategic Science and second level Masters in International Strategic International Military Studies from the LUISS University in Rome.

He served as commanding officer in the following units:

Infantry Platoon Commander, 11th Infantry Battalion "Casale” and 67th Mechanized Infantry  Battalion "Montelungo” – 1991;

Infantry Platoon Commander and Infantry Company Deputy Commander, 67th Armored Infantry Regiment  "Legnano” – 1993-1995;

Infantry Company Commander, 5th Infantry Regiment "Aosta” – 1995-1998;

Commander of the 1st  Battalion of the 151st Mechanized Infantry  Regiment "Sassari” – 2009-2010;

Commander of the 151st Mechanized Infantry  Regiment "SASSARI” – 2013-2014.

As Staff Officer he served as:

S3 Chief; S1 Chief; Staff Officer in the Defense General Staff; Chief of Staff of the "Sassari” Brigade; Chief of Plans Office in the Army General Staff; Deputy Chief Department – Operations Area; Deputy Chief of Staff at the Land Forces Operational Command and Army Operation Command.

He served in the following operations abroad:

Deputy Commander Armored COY, Operation UNOSOM in Somalia from 26 June 1993 – 12 October 1993;

Military observer within the European Community Monitor Mission ex-Yugoslavia (Bosnia – Kosovo) from 19 June 2000 – 21 December 2000;

Staff Officer within Operation "Joint Guardian” (Kosovo) from 12 October 2001 – 05 February 2002;

Staff Officer within Operation ISAF (Afghanistan) from 10 May 2006 – 15 September 2006;

Commander of the 1st Battalion of the 151st Infantry Regiment "SASSARI”, Operation ISAF (Afghanistan) from 23 September 2009 – 12 April 2009;

Staff Officer within RC-WEST, Operation ISAF (Afghanistan) from 21 September 2011 – 31 March 2012.

Other Studies and courses:

2nd level masters in International strategic military studies; Staff Officer Course; Defense High Studies Course; ISSMI Course; Qualified Counselors Course for applying Humanitarian International Law in armed conflicts and CROs.

Decorations:

Italian Army Meritorious Gold Cross; Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic; "Mauriziana” Medal of merit for fifty years of military career; 3rd degree Meritorious Medal for long time command (bronze medal); Gold Cross for seniority; Italian Commemorative Cross for Peace Missions; Italian Commemorative Cross for UN Missions in Somalia; Italian Commemorative Cross for Afghanistan; Commemorative Medal for participation in Operation ECMM in Bosnia and Kosovo; NATO Commemorative Cross for KOSOVO; NATO Commemorative Cross for AFGHANISTAN; Commemorative Cross for UNOSOM Mission in Somalia; Commemorative Cross for Operations on National territory; Ribbon of merit for services in favor of the Defense General Staff; U.S. Meritorious Service Medal.

Personal:

Married to Mrs. Antonella Bruno and has two daughters, Alessandra and Roberta.
 

     SitemapNATOFind us on ...

FacebookFacebook   TwitterTwitter     Instagram Instagram    YouTubeYouTube