Commander of Hamid Karzai International Airport

Brig. Gen. Ahmet İLBAŞ (TUR)

Brigadier General Ahmet İLBAŞ is responsible to COM RS for operational efficiency, security and readiness of HKIA APOD and associated NATO real estate and facilities. COM HKIA provides control and coordination of military air operation at HKIA along with Airport Debarkation services to include passenger and cargo operations, while providing for the defense and support of the NATO installation.
BG İLBAŞ graduated from Maltepe Military High School in 1988 and continued his education at the Turkish Air Force Academy. Upon completion of his training there, he graduated as a second lieutenant on 30th August, 1992. BG İLBAŞ, upon completing Weapon System Officer Training at 1st Main Air Force Jet Base / Eskişehir in 1994, he was assigned to 173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron / MALATYA, where he served for five years. In 1999, he was assigned to 113rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron / Eskişehir as Wingman, where he also worked as the Military Assistant to 1st Air Force Commander. He completed his Master Degree in the field of Logistics Management at Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) / USA in 2002. He served at the Directorate of Logistics at Air Force HQ as Planning Officer between 2002 and 2006, during this period; he did his second Master Degree in the field of International Relations at Selçuk University / KONYA. From 2006 to 2008, he served under the Chief of Planning and Principles at the Air Force HQ as the project officer on the Open Skies Agreement. In the meantime, he completed the Commandership and Staff Officer Training at the Turkish Air War College / ISTANBUL. Between 2008 and 2012, he served at the Directorate of Logistics at Air Force HQ as Logistics Planning Officer. In the meantime, he was deployed to ISAF / KABUL as Air Liaison Officer to the Afghan MOD for 9 months. Then, he served as the Chief of Logistics Planning Department at the Directorate of Logistics at the General Staff HQ from 2012 to 2016. In the meantime, he started his PhD in the field of Supply and Logistics Administration at Gazi University / ANKARA.
He acted as the Commander of The Mürted Airfield / ANKARA from September 2016 to November 2017. He served as Dean of Air War Institute at Turkish National Defense University between 2017-2019. He has been assigned as the Commander of Hamid Karzai International Airport (HKIA) as of September 2019. BG İLBAŞ is married to Mrs. Duygu İLBAŞ and has a daughter and a son. He has a good command of English.

EDUCATION

1988 Maltepe Military High School, İZMİR

1992 Turkish Air Force Academy, İSTANBUL

1994 Weapon System Officer Training, 1st Air Force Base /ESKİŞEHİR

2002 Master Degree (Logistics Management), Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) / USA

2006 Master Degree (International Relations), Selçuk University / KONYA

2009 Commandership and Staff Officer Training, Turkish Air War College / İSTANBUL

 2015 PhD (Supply and Logistics Administration, ongoing), Gazi University / ANKARA

ASSIGNMENTS

September 1992 - February 1994, Student Pilot, 2nd Main Jet Base / İZMİR

March 1994 - August 1994, Student Weapon Systems Officer, 1st Main Jet Base /ESKİŞEHİR

August 1994 - September 1999, Wingman, 173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron / MALATYA

October 1999 - September 2000, Military Assistant to 1st Air Force Commander / ESKİŞEHİR

September 2000 - May 2002, Master Student, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) / USA

May 2002 - June 2006, Logistics Planning Officer, Directorate of Logistics at Air Force HQ / ANKARA

July 2006 - June 2008, OSA Project Officer, Directorate of Planning and Principles at Air Force HQ / ANKARA

June 2008 - June 2012, Logistics Planning Officer, Directorate of Logistics at Air Force HQ / ANKARA

June 2012 - September 2016, Chief of Logistics Planning Department, Directorate of Logistics at the Turkish General Staff HQ / ANKARA

September 2016 - November 2017, Commander, Mürted Airfield / ANKARA

November 2017 - September 2019, Dean, Air War Institute / ISTANBUL

September 2019 - Currently, Commander of Hamid Karzai International Airport (HKIA)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Operation Ribbon

Battle Operations Ribbon

Administrative and Logistics Ribbon

Commandership and Staff Officer Ribbon

University and Master Degree Ribbon

Internal Security Service Ribbon

Distinguished Service Ribbon

Senior Weapon Systems Badge

NATO Medal

Overseas Service Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, 30 August 1992

First Lieutenant, 30 August 1995

Captain, 30 August 2000

Major, 30 August 2004

Lieutenant Colonel, 30 August 2009

Colonel, 30 August 2012

Brigadier General, 30 August 2019

 

     SitemapNATOFind us on ...

FacebookFacebook   TwitterTwitter     Instagram Instagram    YouTubeYouTube