Director Air Component Coordination Element

Maj. Gen. James B. Hecker (USA)

✯✯

Director Air Component Coordination ElementMaj. Gen. Jim Hecker is commander of the 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan; commander, NATO Air Command-Afghanistan; director, Air Force Central’s Air Component Coordination Element for U.S. Forces-Afghanistan and support for NATO’s Operations Resolute Support; and deputy commander for U.S. Forces Afghanistan air operations. He is responsible for the integration of air and space power in support of NATO’s Operation Resolute Support and the U.S. Operation Freedom’s Sentinel. General Hecker oversees two air expeditionary wings, two air expeditionary groups, one aerial port of debarkation, and is responsible for supporting and coordinating development of the Afghan Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, General Hecker served as commander of 19th Air Force.
 
Hecker was commissioned in the U.S. Air Force in 1989 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He was both a graduate of, and instructor at the U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course. In response to the 2011 earthquake and tsunami in Japan, General Hecker was responsible for coordinating both civilian and military disaster relief and humanitarian assistance during Operation Tomodachi, while working with U.S. Forces Japan at Yokota Air Base. He has also worked as a military legislative assistant for the Senate majority leader in Washington, D.C., and has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and numbered Air Force levels. Additionally, he has served as the director of plans, programs, and requirements at Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
 
He is a command pilot with more than 3,400 hours flying various aircraft including the F-15C, F-22, MQ-1B, H-60 and the T-38C.
 
EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
1996 U.S. Air Force F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV.
1999 Master of Science in Aeronautical Sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.
2002 Congressional Legislative Fellow, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2007 Master of Science degree in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2009 National Security Studies Program, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2014 Joint Maritime Component Commander Course, Newport, RI.
2016 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2017 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2017 Combined/Joint Force Land Component Commander Course, U.S. Army War College, PA.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1989 - November 1990, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, TX.
2. January 1991 - March 1991, Student, AT-38 lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, NM.
3. March 1991 - August 1991, Student, F-15 replacement training, Tyndall AFB, FL.
4. August 1991 - May 1992, F-15C Pilot; 8th and 9th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Holloman AFB, NM.
5. June 1992 - December 1995, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner and Chief, F-15C Stan Eval, Mountain Home AFB, ID.
6. January 1996 - June 1996, Student, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV.
7. July 1996 - August 1998, Weapons Officer, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
8. September 1998 - July 2000, Instructor Pilot, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV.
9. August 2000 - September 2001, Senate Liaison Officer, Office of Legislative Liaison, SECAF, Washington, D.C.
10. October 2001 - October 2002, Capitol Hill Fellowship Prgm, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
11. November 2002 - June 2003, Asst Director of Operations, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.
12. July 2003 - September 2004, Director of Operations, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.
13. October 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.
14. July 2006 - May 2007, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
15. July 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
16. July 2009 - June 2011, Director of Operations, Operations Directorate (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan.
17. June 2011 - May 2013, Commander, 432nd Wing, 432nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, NV.
18. May 2013 - April 2015, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan.
19. April 2015 - June 2015, Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, HQ Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA.
20. June 2015 - March 2017, Commander, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio–Randolph, TX.
21. Apr 2017 - Present, Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan; Commander, NATO Air Command-Afghanistan; Director, AFCENT’s Air Component Coordination Element for U.S. Forces-Afghanistan and NATO’s Operation Resolute Support; and Deputy Commander-Air for U.S. Forces Afghanistan.
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 - June 2011, Director of Operations, Operations Directorate (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan, as a colonel.
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2002
Colonel Jan 1, 2007
Brigadier General Aug 2, 2013
Major General May 3, 2016
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
(Current as of 11 April 2017)
 

     SitemapCommand Structure Find us on ...

Facebook   Twitter      Flickr    YouTube